Processing of personal information

Use and storage of personal information within the company Djursmart (Understanding parrots).

This policy explains how Djursmart collects and uses your personal information. It also describes your rights and what you can do to monitor your information.

Djursmart cares about your personal integrity and always aims for a high level of data protection, which means that we take care to follow GDPR that is in effect since may 25th 2018 within the EU.

It’s important that you understand this policy so that you can feel safe in regards to how we treat your information. You are always welcome to contact us with any questions.  (stephanie@djursmart.se).

What is personal information and what does processing personal information entail?

Personal information is any information that directly or indirectly may be associated to a physical, alive person. For example images and sound recordings can be personal information even if no names are mentioned. Encrypted information and different electronic identities (IP-numbers etc) are considered personal information if they can be connected to a physical person.
Processing of personal information is anything that happens with the information. Anytime the information is used in any way it is a form of processing, not matter if this is automated or not.  Examples are gathering, registering, organizing, structuring, storing, transferring or deletion of this information.

 

What will you find on this page?

1) How personal information is stored for different purposes. (Courses, consults etc.)

2) Revocation of approval

3) Sharing personal information

4) Your rights

5) Who is responsible for processing of personal information within the company

 

——————————————————1——————————————————–

Personal information for processing purchase of an online course or membership program

How is the information processed:
All purchases are managed via an external platform (teachable.com)
The information gathered is used only for communication of matters concerning the purchased course.

Categories of information that are collected:
Names, to identify the individual during purchase
Email: so that the person may be contacted in case of questions, email is also used to log in to the platform.

Legal basis: This information is needed for djursmart to be able to hold up our end of the agreement when you purchase a course. If this information can not be collected the service cannot be provided to you.

Amount of time the information is stored: Until the client ends the service or until the service is no longer provided by djursmart. Email adresses are saved until the client deletes their account or a course is discontinued, this can be done at any time via courses.understandingparrots.com or by emailing stephanie@djursmart.se.

Personal information gathered to process appointments and delivery of private behavior consultations

Types of processing: Inquiries and appointments are made via email or digital forms.  This information is transferred to excel or a similar document. They are used to send confirmations and to facilitate communication regarding the appointment. The client is also interviewed during the consult, this may be via skype, zoom or similar online service, or face to face. Journals and training plans are written in word or similar and sent to the client via email.

Categories of information:

Name, for identification and payment purposes.

Email, so that the client may be contacted for questions, as well as for sending material, training plans and journal copies, and to answer any questions the client may have between consultations.

No information about you or your animal will be shared with any third party unless you have excplicitly authorized it. I may sometimes ask to do this if for example I deem it necessary to consult a colleague or veterinarian.

Legal basis: This information is needed for djursmart to be able to hold up our end of the agreement when you purchase a course. If this information can not be collected the service cannot be provided to you.

This information may be stored for up to 15 years after they are collected.

Personal information gathered for sending out newsletters

Types of processing:
Information is received via an online form and is stored by mailchimp, and a comany that is independently responsible for storing this information.  Djursmart has access to the information, which is password protected. Newsletters are emailed to the client.

Categories of information:
Name and email adress.

The information is stored until the client unsubscribes (can be done at any time by clicking unsubscribe in a newsletter, or emailing stephanie@djursmart.se) from the newsletter service, or until Djursmart cancels this service, in which case all information will be deleted.
The information gathered when the client signs up for a newsletter will never be used for any other purpose or shared with any third party except for the provider of the newsletter service (Mailchimp) nor will information gathered for any other purpose (the client signs up for a course or similar) be used to sign them up for a newsletter.

Personal information to process payments

Types of processing:
Information is received via forms, email or bank services such as paypal. This information may be transferred to an excel document or similar,and transferred to a password protected invoice service. (Paypal.com or Fakturan.nu.) Receipts are sent to the client. Communication regarding the payment.
Categories of information:
Name and email adress, and when a physical invoice is requested; physical adress.

Legal basis: Bokföringslagen (The swedish law regarding book keeping)

The information is stored for no less than 7 years.

——————————————————-2——————————————————-

Revocation of approval

All the information in Djursmart’s lists can easily be found and erased if a client wishes that to happen. This request is sent to stephanie@djursmart.se

When Djursmart (Stephanie) is booked via an external party (organisation or other company) no personal information will be collected by us. For questions about how that information is process please contact the organizing party.

—————————————————–3———————————————————

With whom may your personal information be shared?

Parties that are independently responsible for processing personal information with whom your information may be shared includes:
1.) Government or authorities if I am legally required to do so when there is suspicion of criminal activity

2) Companies that offer payment services (banks and companies that offer online payment solutions or card terminals).

3) Companies that offer services for making appointments.

When your information is shared with a company that is independently responsible for processing personal information that companie’s policies are in effect.

Where is your information processed? 

The information collected for courses or presentations are collected via email, and independent platform (teachable.com) or via google forms. The information is then transferred to an excel document (except in the case of online courses) or similar where they are stored according to the specified time frame (see above).
These documents are stored in a password protected cloud service. (Dropbox.)

————————————————4————————————————————–

Your rights
You have the right to a copy of the your personal information being stored by us. We are always open and transparent in regards to how we process your information, and in case you want to know more about the information we keep about you, you can always demand access to these.

Please keep in mind that if we receive a demand regarding access to this information we may need to ask you to submit additional information so that we can get the information to you effectively, and to ensure that the information is not being shared to an unauthorized person

Your right to corrections

You can demand that your information is changed if they are faulty.

Right to deletion

You can demand that the information we store about you is deleted if:

They are no longer necessary for the service.

You do not wish to receive direct marketing.

They are being processed illegaly.

They need to be deleted to uphold a legal obligation that pertains to us.
If personal information about a child (under the age of 13) has been collected and you are the legal guardian of this child.

Please keep in mind that we have the right to decline your demand if we are legally obliged to keep records of the information, for example when it comes to bokföringslagen (the swedish law about book keeping) or other applicable laws.

If we are not able to legally delete the information, we will instead block it from being used for any other purpose than what is legally required.
Your right to limit how the information is used

You have the right to demand that we limit what your information is used for.
You also have the right to demand that we do not delete your personal information.

 

Your right to object to certain kinds of processing

You always have the right to decline direct marketing.

 

——————————————————5——————————————————–

Stephanie Edlund, the owner of the company, is the person responsible for the processing of personal information.